Fitness Programs

The goal of this department is to help students improve their overall wellness through a multidimensional approach including physical fitness, health education and recreational activities. The university employs staff trained in exercise physiology, strength and conditioning, and athletic training.

First Tri-Mester 2014 Aerobics Class Descriptions (PDF)

First Tri-Mester 2014 Class Schedule (PDF)

2014-15 Hours

Widcat Center
Mon-Thu, 6:00 am-11:00 pm
Fri, 6:00 am-8:00 pm
Sat/Sun: 10:00 am-8:00 pm

Wales Hall Fitness Center
Mon-Thu, 6:00 am-11:00 pm
Fri, 6:00 am-8:00 pm
Sat/Sun: 10:00 am-8:00 pm


Fitness Center Photos

Contacts

Wildcat Center Gym & Fitness Center

598-1618    Carlo Acquisto
598-1612    Front Desk

Wales Hall Fitness Center
598-1617    Carlo Acquisto
598-1624    Front Desk

Equipment

True Treadmills, True Upright Recumbent Bicycles, Cybex Arc Trainers, Cybex Arc Elypticals, Stairmaster Free Climbers, Cybex Eagle Selectorized Circuit, Precor (Icarian Line) Plate Loaded & Abdominal pieces, Star Trac Max Rack, UMAX Dumbells, & more.

Other Programs

Weight Management
Personal Exercise Programs
Wellness Programs
Body Composition Analysis
Strength Training Programming
Nutritional Analysis
Physical Fitness Assessments
American Red Cross CPR Certification

Oct 19, 2014 | Men's Golf Final
GNAC Campionship
Oct 18, 2014 | Women's Soccer Final
0 Saint Joseph's (Me.)
2 Johnson & Wales (RI)
Oct 18, 2014 | Field Hockey Final
3 Saint Joseph's (Me.)
1 Johnson & Wales (RI)
Oct 18, 2014 | Women's Volleyball Final
3 Rivier
0 Johnson & Wales (RI)
Oct 18, 2014 | Men's Golf Final
GNAC Championship
Oct 17, 2014 | Men's Soccer Final
2 Johnson & Wales (RI)
0 at Saint Joseph's (Me.)
Oct 17, 2014 | Men's Cross Country Final
Emmanuel Invitational
Oct 17, 2014 | Women's Cross Country Final
Emmanuel Invitational
Oct 15, 2014 | Field Hockey Final
2 Johnson & Wales (RI)
0 at Becker
Oct 21, 2014 | Women's Tennis 3:30 PM
Albertus Magnus Johnson & Wales (RI)
Oct 21, 2014 | Women's Volleyball 7:00 PM
Rhode Island Col. Johnson & Wales (RI)
Oct 22, 2014 | Men's Soccer 3:00 PM
Albertus Magnus Johnson & Wales (RI)
Oct 22, 2014 | Women's Soccer 5:30 PM
Mount Ida Johnson & Wales (RI)
Oct 22, 2014 | Women's Volleyball 7:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (RI) at Suffolk
Oct 23, 2014 | Field Hockey 7:00 PM
Wheelock Johnson & Wales (RI)
Oct 25, 2014 | Sailing 9:30 am
Southern Series Seven at RWU
Oct 25, 2014 | Women's Volleyball 12:00 PM
Emmanuel (Mass.) vs Johnson & Wales (RI)
Oct 25, 2014 | Field Hockey 12:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (RI) at Mount Ida
Oct 25, 2014 | Women's Soccer 1:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (RI) at St. Joseph (Conn.)
Oct 25, 2014 | Men's Soccer 1:00 PM
Rivier Johnson & Wales (RI)
Oct 25, 2014 | Women's Volleyball 2:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (RI) at St. Joseph (Conn.)
Oct 26, 2014 | Men's Golf 10:00 am
NEIGA Championship
Oct 27, 2014 | Men's Golf 10:00 am
NEIGA Championship
Men's Soccer
  • Men's Soccer
  • Women's Volleyball
  • Women's Soccer
  • Women's Tennis
  • Field Hockey
  • Men's Basketball
  • Women's Basketball
  • Ice Hockey
  • Men's Volleyball
  • Baseball
  • Softball
  • Men's Tennis
  • Men's Lacrosse
  • Women's Lacrosse
  Conf Overall
Johnson & Wales (RI) 6-1 10-4-1
Norwich 4-1-2 10-4-2
Albertus Magnus 4-2-1 10-4-2
Lasell 4-3 7-7
Emmanuel (Mass.) 4-3 5-7-2
Suffolk 3-3-1 5-7-1
Mount Ida 2-4-1 6-7-1
Saint Joseph's (Me.) 2-5 4-13
Anna Maria 2-5 3-11
Rivier 1-5-1 1-11-1