Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Athletics Select All-Decade Teams And More

Athletics Select All-Decade Teams And More

Before the calendar turned, the Johnson & Wales athletics department came together to select some of the best of the past ten years. 

With the lack of competitive action in 2020, Wildcat coaches and staff came together to select an all-decade team, team of the decade or best contest from the 2010-2011 season thru the 2019-2020 season. Conference champions, regional champions and even a national champion were recognized on the multiple lists constructed to recognize a historic 10 year stretch for Wildcat athletics.

 

Teams of the Decade:

2012 Equine IDA (IDA National Champions)

2014 Baseball (Most Regular Season Wins in Program History)

2015-16 Men's Tennis (GNAC Finalists, 13 win season)

2016-17 Women's Tennis (GNAC Champions)

2017 Women's Volleyball (NCAA Regional Champions)

2017-18 Men's Golf (GNAC Champions)

2018 Men's Lacrosse (First ever GNAC Championship)

2019 Women's Rowing (Best finish at MARC Championship - 2nd)

2019 Wrestling (3rd Place at NCAA Championships)

2019 Women's Soccer (First GNAC Championship since 2005)

 

All-Decade Teams:

 

Women's Lacrosse   Softball   Men's Soccer   Field Hockey
G - Cassidy O'Hara '20   P - Jennifer Corona '18   G - Ryan Dzierzawski '14   G - Shannon Yoder '16
D - Megan Brown '17   P - Taylor Cwalinski '14   D - Frank McIntyre '15   D - Maureen Clements '14
D - Elizabeth Tonn '18   C - Kristen Solari '16   D - Devin Walshe '16   D - Jessica Kocur '18
D - Mary Kate Bowe '16   1B - Emily Gorecki '17   D - Riley McNicholas '19   D - Amy Martin '17
M - Lydia Knapp '17   2B - Ally Mishol '19   D - Robert Hayman '20   M - Shaina Thompson '18
M - Maria Patane '20   3B - Meghan Gavin '19   M - Xavier Carty '16   M - Natalie Rivas '20
M - Gabby Vasile '17   SS - Brenna DuPerry '19   M - Teagan Drake '19   M - Rachel Rice '15
M - Marley Medina '21   OF - Alex Fantasia '18   M - Nick Gutekunst '22   F - Bethany Barrar '14
A - Allison Pazienski '19   OF - Diana Amendolara '17   M - Patrick Nally '12   F - Courtney McTague '15
A - Dani Lydecker '21   OF - Tiff Semanchik '18   F - O'kyle Corridon '14   F - Jillian Miele '21
A - Raquel Pederzani '18   DP - Tayla Gardner '14   F - Kyle Metz '14   F - Giovanna Ciavardoni '18

 

Men's Basketball   Women's Basketball   Men's Hockey   Women's Hockey
G - Lamonte Thomas '12   G - Raquel Pederzani '18   G - Joey Ballmer '17   G - Kami Weiner '18
G - Quarry Greenaway '16   G - Jenna Juron '14   D - Dominic Recchia '12   D - Victoria Perez '19
G - Brian Hogan-Gary '20   G - Marina Millian '13   D - Trevor Jewell '13   D - Cassidy Simanski '20
F - Tom Garrick '16   F - Ashley Thompson '18   F - Jeremiah Ketts '12   F - Kathryn Mason '20
F - Esaie Touze '14   F - Bobbie Whitehead '18   F - Jay Pietrasiak '13   F - Kathy Ensor '19
        F - Cody Sarmiento '16   F - Hannah Tracy '21

 

Equine IHSA   Men's Cross Country   Women's Cross Country   Men's Volleyball
Jennifer DiPietro   James Vance ('11)   Laura Furfaro ('13)   Cameron Ponce ('19)
Hannah Coutu   Adam Sachs ('17)   Jess Klepper ('13)   Shawn Kennedy ('14)
Caitlyn Walker   Brian Dinan ('14)   Joanne Mumbey ('15)   JJ Bessette ('15)
Noel Fratto   Jeff Hartmann ('13)   Kristen DeCesare ('15)   Kyle Eva ('16)
Annie Kononchik   Greg Redfield ('13)   Kellie Graf ('17)   Sanjae Holloway ('20)
Rebecca Hein   Alex Melnick ('17)   Victoria Barlow ('20)   Dan Struebing ('14)
            Nick Bitetto ('19)

 

Women's Golf
Alexis Anastos ('21)
Hannah Lifschin ('20)
Megan Janis ('18)
Hannah Hall ('19)
Megan LeBlanc ('18)
Caroline Mettler ('19)

Games/Contests of the Decade:

2015 Men's Ice Hockey - Men's Ice Hockey First Win at the Dunk

2015 Softball - Softball GNAC Championship Final Game 

2015 Women's Basketball - Women's Basketball GNAC Championship Game

2016 Women's Tennis - Women's Tennis GNAC Championship Match

2016 Women's Ice Hockey - Women's Ice Hockey First Game/Win at the Dunk

2016 Men's Basketball - Men's Basketball GNAC Championship Game

2016 Baseball - Baseball Walk-off win over Rhode Island College

2017 Women's Volleyball - Women's Volleyball Regional Championship Game

2017 Men's Golf - Men's Golf GNAC Championship Match

2017 Women's Lacrosse - Women's Lacrosse GNAC Championship Game

2018 Wrestling - Wrestling's Albis Wins National Championship

2018 Men's Lacrosse - Men's Lacrosse GNAC Championship Game

2019 Women's Soccer - Women's Soccer GNAC Championship Game

2019 Men's Soccer - Men's Soccer GNAC Championship Game