#4 JWU Wrestling Wins NEWA Dual Championship

#4 JWU Wrestling Wins NEWA Dual Championship

PROVIDENCE, RI – After more than seven hours of wrestling, the New England Wrestling Association Duals championship came down to one final match. Johnson & Wales University senior Jonah Aurelio prevailed in the last bout to lift the fourth-ranked Wildcats to their second-straight team title.

Johnson & Wales beat 17th-ranked Roger Williams in the finals after topping No. 20 Coast Guard, 31-6, in the semifinals. The Wildcats opened the tournament with a 44-3 win over New England College then beat Southern Maine, 47-3, in the quarterfinals.

Second-ranked Jay Albis (Fishkill, NY) got JWU on the board against RWU with his win at 133 pounds. Joe Ferinde (Nutley, NJ) pushed the JWU advantage to 8-3 with his tech fall at 141 pounds, but the Hawks won the next five matches for a 15-8 lead.

Fifth-ranked Khamri Thomas (Windsor Locks, Conn.) stopped the run with his 7-1 decision at 184 pounds. Sixth-ranked Michael DiNardo (Mahopac, NY) turned the tide when he pinned Michael Fernandes at the 6:05 mark of their 197-pound bout. Aurelio (Riverside, RI), ranked ninth at 285 pounds, locked up the team title with a third-period takedown for the 4-0 decision.

JWU breezed through the semifinals, taking down 20th-ranked Coast Guard for the second time in a week.  Stephen Nadera (Old Bridge, NJ) set the tone when he pinned Parker Brunkala in their 125-pound match. The Wildcats won the first five matches before the Bears picked up their first point. DiNardo put the match out of reach with his pin.

Johnson & Wales won its first five matches against New England College, including a pin by freshman Jordan Robinson (Garfield, NJ) at 149 pounds. DiNardo and Aurelio wrapped up the team victory with a pair of pins.

JWU dropped the first bout in its quarterfinal appearance against Southern Maine then won the remaining nine contests.  Ferinde and 174-pounder Michael Gargano (Old Bridge, NJ) each had pins.

The Wildcats are back in action on January 28 when they host the USC Wildcat Open.

#4 Johnson & Wales 20, #17 Roger Williams 15
125       Nick Barbaria (RWU) over Stephen Nadera (JWU) Dec 6-5                                     0            3
133       (2) Jay Albis (JWU) over Tristan Haviland (RWU) Dec 7-2                                       3            3
141       Joe Ferinde (JWU) over Matt Elias (RWU) TF 19-4                                                 8            3
149       Justin Cochran (RWU) over Jordan Robinson (JWU) Dec 4-0                                  8            6
157       Tyler Gazaway (RWU) over Tim Higginson (JWU) Dec 6-2                               8            9
165       (9) Taylor Shay (RWU) over Adrian Gonzalez (JWU) Dec 7-6                                  8            12
174       Brett Leonard (RWU) over Michael Gargano (JWU) Dec 8-1                                   8            15
184       (5) Khamri Thomas (JWU) over Connor Humphries (RWU) Dec 7-1                         11          15
197       (6) Michael DiNardo (JWU) over Michael Fernandes (RWU) Fall 6:05                      17          15
285       (9) Jonah Aurelio (JWU) over Adam Patsun (RWU) Dec 4-0                                    20          15
Dual Meet Score                                                                                                             20          15 

#4 Johnson & Wales 31, #20 Coast Guard 6
125       Stephen Nadera (JWU) over Parker Brunkala (CGA) Fall 2:15                                6            0
133       (2) Jay Albis (JWU) over Owen McClave (CGA) Dec 4-2                                         9            0
141       Joe Ferinde (JWU) over Matthew McGowan (CGA) Dec 9-3                                    12          0
149       Thomas Grippi (JWU) over Patrick Moynihan (CGA) Dec 6-3                                  15          0
157       Brady Robin (JWU) over Christian Gosch (CGA) SV-1 4-2                                      18          0
165       (7) Nick Remke (CGA) over Adrian Gonzalez (JWU) Dec 2-1                                  18          3
174       (9) A.J. Aeberli (CGA) over Michael Gargano (JWU) Dec 4-2                                  18          6
184       (5) Khamri Thomas (JWU) over Jeremy Berson (CGA) Maj 10-2                              22          6
197       (6) Michael DiNardo (JWU) over Kayne Robert (CGA) Fall 4:37                               28          6
285       (9) Jonah Aurelio (JWU) over Patrick Irwin (CGA) Dec 3-1                                      31          6
Dual Meet Score                                                                                                             31          6 

#4 Johnson Wales 47, Southern Maine 3
125       #Peter Del Gallo (USM) over Stephen Nadera (JWU) Dec. 5-0                                0            3     
133       Jay Albis (JWU) over Casey Abshire (SMU) TF 18-1                                               5            3
141       Joe Ferinde (JWU) over Nathaniel Grimard (SMU) Fall 0:31                                    11          3
149       Thomas Grippi (JWU) over Jared Garcia (SMU) Dec 4-3                                         14          3
157       Tim Higginson (JWU) over Joey LeClair (SMU) TF 16-1                                          19          3
165       Adrian Gonzalez ((JWU) over Juan Vernaza (SMU) Maj 15-3                                  23          3
174       Michael Gargano (JWU) over Noah Robidoux (SMU) Fall 0:36                                29          3
184       (5) Khamri Thomas (JWU) win by forfeit                                                                35          3
197       (6) Michael DiNardo (JWU) win by forfeit                                                               41          3
285       (9) Jonah Aurelio (JWU) win by forfeit                                                                   47          3
Dual Meet Score                                                                                                              47          3 

#4 Johnson Wales 44, New England 3
125       Stephen Nadera (JWU) over Diego Santiago (NEC) Dec 6-5                                   3            0
133       (2) Jay Albis (JWU) over Keith Gordon (NEC) TF 16-0                                            8            0
141       (5) Joao Vicente (JWU) over Najee Hall (NEC) Dec 17-16                                       11          0
149       Jordan Robinson (JWU) over DJ Brock (NEC) Fall 1:04                                          17          0
157       Brady Robin (JWU) over Mannash Carlson (NEC) Maj 10-1                                    21          0
165       Adrian Gonzalez (JWU) over Zyreek Roscoe (NEC) TF 18-3                                   26          0
174       Malik Settles (NEC)) over Seon Bowker (JWU) Dec 11-7                                        26          3
184       (5) Khamri Thomas (JWU) win by forfeit                                                                32          3
197       (6) Michael DiNardo (JWU) over Caelin Worthington(NEC) Fall 0:13                        38          3
285       (9) Jonah Aurelio (JWU) over Jonathan Jividen(NEC) Fall 0:18                               44          3
Dual Meet Score                                                                                                              44          3 

NEWA All-Tournament Team
Bridgewater State:                        Devin Winn, 141
Castleton:                                    Max Temple, 141
Coast Guard:                               AJ Aeberli, 174
Johnson & Wales                         Jonah Aurelio, 285
New England College:                  Malik Settles, 174
Norwich:                                      Satchel Stauffer, 197
Plymouth State:                            Nick Simeti, 157
Rhode Island College:                  Nick Coppola, 184
Roger Williams:                            Nick Barbaria, 125
Springfield:                                  Nick DeRosa, 133
Southern Maine:                           Caleb Austin, 133
Trinity:                                         Steve Cerrone, 174
Western New England:                 John Boyle, 184
Wesleyan:                                    Isiah Bellamy, 285
Williams:                                      Sebastian Dziadkiewicz, 184
WPI:                                            Tyler Marsh, 157
Most Outstanding Wrestler:        Brandon Marion, WPI