Volleyball Teams Honored By Special Olympics

The Johnson & Wales University men’s and women’s volleyball teams have been selected to receive the 2011 Special Olympics Spirit of Sport Award.

Associate Director of Athletics and former head women's coach Jamie Marcoux and head men’s Volleyball Coach Scott Reslow have, over the past several years, hosted Special Olympics during the spring to get the athletes ready for competition.  The Wildcats coaches and players teach the athletes the fundamentals of the game and also serve as officials during the contests.

Special Olympics of Rhode Island Chief Executive Officer Dennis DeJesus says that through the support and participation by the JWU volleyball teams, "the public has been given a better understanding and appreciation of the capabilities of children and adults with intellectual disabilities."

This past January, the NCAA announced the creation of the Division III Special Olympics Initiative, to improve the lives of Special Olympics athletes through their involvement with Division III student-athletes and to foster a mutual learning experience between Division III student-athletes and Special Olympics athletes. Division III student-athletes across the country were encouraged to participate in existing Special Olympics events, create their own events, or otherwise serve to support the Special Olympics organization.

The teams will be honored at a reception on Thursday, October 20th at the West Valley Inn in West Warwick, R.I.

Oct 25, 2014 | Women's Tennis Final
2 Suffolk
5 vs Johnson & Wales (RI)
Oct 25, 2014 | Women's Volleyball Final
3 Johnson & Wales (RI)
1 at St. Joseph (Conn.)
Oct 25, 2014 | Men's Soccer Final
0 Rivier
3 Johnson & Wales (RI)
Oct 25, 2014 | Women's Volleyball Final
2 Johnson & Wales (RI)
3 vs Emmanuel (Mass.)
Oct 25, 2014 | Field Hockey Final
6 Johnson & Wales (RI)
2 at Mount Ida
Oct 25, 2014 | Sailing 5th of 8
Southern Series Seven at RWU
Oct 23, 2014 | Field Hockey Final
0 Wheelock
12 Johnson & Wales (RI)
Oct 22, 2014 | Women's Volleyball Final
3 Johnson & Wales (RI)
0 at Suffolk
Oct 22, 2014 | Women's Soccer Final
0 Mount Ida
4 Johnson & Wales (RI)
Oct 22, 2014 | Men's Soccer Final - OT
0 Albertus Magnus
1 Johnson & Wales (RI)
Oct 21, 2014 | Women's Volleyball Final
1 Rhode Island Col.
3 Johnson & Wales (RI)
Oct 21, 2014 | Women's Tennis Final
0 Albertus Magnus
9 Johnson & Wales (RI)
Oct 19, 2014 | Men's Golf Final
GNAC Campionship
Oct 26, 2014 | Sailing 9:30 am
Southern Series Seven at RWU
Oct 26, 2014 | Men's Golf 10:00 am
NEIGA Championship
Oct 26, 2014 | Women's Tennis 12:30 PM
Johnson & Wales (RI) vs Simmons
Oct 26, 2014 | Women's Soccer 1:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (RI) at St. Joseph (Conn.)
Oct 27, 2014 | Men's Golf 10:00 am
NEIGA Championship
Oct 28, 2014 | Men's Soccer 4:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (RI) at Rhode Island Col.
Oct 28, 2014 | Field Hockey 4:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (RI) at Elms
Oct 28, 2014 | Women's Soccer 7:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (RI) at Salem St.
Oct 31, 2014 | Men's Ice Hockey 7:10 PM
Franklin Pierce Johnson & Wales (RI)
Men's Soccer
  • Men's Soccer
  • Women's Volleyball
  • Women's Soccer
  • Women's Tennis
  • Field Hockey
  • Men's Basketball
  • Women's Basketball
  • Ice Hockey
  • Men's Volleyball
  • Baseball
  • Softball
  • Men's Tennis
  • Men's Lacrosse
  • Women's Lacrosse
  Conf Overall
Johnson & Wales (RI) 8-1 12-4-1
Norwich 5-2-2 11-5-2
Lasell 5-3-1 8-7-1
Albertus Magnus 4-3-1 10-5-2
Mount Ida 4-4-1 8-7-1
Suffolk 3-3-2 5-7-2
Emmanuel (Mass.) 4-5 5-9-2
Saint Joseph's (Me.) 3-6 5-14
Anna Maria 3-6 4-12
Rivier 1-7-1 1-13-1