GNAC Announces 2013-14 All-Academic Team

The Great Northeast Athletic Conference is pleased to announce the All-Academic Team for the 2013-14 academic calendar year. The squad consists of 765 student-athletes from 12 full-time and 13 associate member institutions that have met the following criteria in maintaining a 3.25 cumulative grade point average, completed at least one full season of competition at a GNAC institution and is of sophomore status academically. 

Johnson & Wales boasted the highest number of student-athletes for an institution on the list at 94 recipients. Congratulations to the following student-athletes for their significant accomplishment!

Samantha Adams (Denver, Colo.), SR, Women’s Soccer

Kristina Almeida (Coventry, R.I.), JR, Women’s Soccer

John Amodeo (Mahopac, N.Y.), SR, Baseball

Jose Arias (Red Hook, N.Y.), SR, Men’s Lacrosse

Lizzie Armstrong (Underhill, Vt.), SO, Softball

Tim Ashworth (West Chesterfield, N.H.), SR, Baseball

Bella Bartha (Virginia Beach, Va.), SR, Women’s Lacrosse

Cristal Benton (Albany, N.Y.), SO, Women’s Lacrosse

Gian Bianchi (Johnston, R.I.), SO, Baseball

Rob Bocchetti (East Meadow, N.Y.), JR, Baseball

Mary Kate Bowe (Mt. Laurel, N.J.), SO, Women’s Lacrosse

John Cappiello (Wallingford, Conn.), SO, Men’s Cross Country

Maggie Castle (Andover, N.J.), JR, Women’s Soccer

Nick Cesino (Scituate, R.I.), SO, Baseball

Jason Chavenson (Upper Dublin, Pa.), SO, Men’s Tennis

Cassie Collins (Oswego, N.Y.), SO, Women’s Lacrosse/Women’s Soccer

Lauren Cordts (Amherst, N.H.), JR, Women’s Volleyball

Giselle Cram (Vega Alta, Puerto Rico), SR, Women’s Volleyball

Taylor Cwalinski (Jackson, N.J.), SR, Softball

Kristen DeCesare (Cranston, R.I.), JR, Women’s Cross Country

Natalie DiCocco (Media, Pa.), JR, Women’s Lacrosse/Women’s Basketball

Brian Dinan (Geneva, N.Y.), SR, Men’s Cross Country

Megan Dockweiler (Wantagh, N.Y.), SO, Women’s Soccer

Brian D’Souza (East Windsor, N.J.), SO, Men’s Lacrosse

Alyssa Drapeau (Biddeford, Maine), JR, Women’s Volleyball

Ryan Dzierzawski (Oakland, Mich.), JR, Men’s Soccer

Tristan Edovas (Mystic, Conn.), SO, Men’s Tennis

Ryan Fabiano (Bel Air, Md.), SO, Men’s Lacrosse

Aubrey Francis (Baldwinsville, N.Y.), SR, Women’s Cross Country

Shannon Feulner (Rockleigh, N.J.), SO, Women’s Soccer

Natasha Finkbeiner (Belgrade, Mont.), SR, Women’s Volleyball

Tori Foster (Virginia Beach, Va.), JR, Women’s Soccer

Tayla Gardner (Orangeburg, N.Y.), SR, Softball

Emily Glass (Sterling, Conn.), SO, Women’s Tennis

Jacob Guerin (Newport, R.I.), SR, Men’s Lacrosse

Marissa Hart (Cohoes, N.Y.), SO, Women’s Lacrosse

Tai Heath (Clinton, Md.), JR, Women’s Volleyball

Samantha Hendrick (Castleton, N.Y.), SR, Women’s Basketball

Josh Hettrick (Madison, Conn.), JR, Men’s Volleyball

Kasey Higgins (Wallingford, Conn.), SR, Women’s Volleyball

Jenna Juron (Burnt Hills, N.Y.), SR, Women’s Basketball

Doug Kase (Clifton, N.J.), JR, Men’s Soccer

Shawn Kennedy (West Barnstable, Mass.), SR, Men’s Volleyball

Greg Kerns (Kyser, W.Va.), SO, Men’s Soccer

Carey Kirk (Purcellville, Va.), JR, Women’s Volleyball

Savannah Kresge (Ellington, N.Y.), SO, Women’s Basketball

Kaitlin Kuntz (Boone, Iowa), JR, Women’s Volleyball

Brett Leighton (Scarborough, Maine), SO, Men’s Lacrosse

Robert Lewis (Baltimore, Md.), SO, Men’s Basketball

Gabrielle Longo (Philadelphia, Pa.), JR, Women’s Tennis

Andrew Lunn (Norwell, Mass.), JR, Men’s Volleyball

Eryn Mahoney (Merrimack, N.H.), SR, Women’s Soccer

Sam Maker (Naples, Maine), JR, Men’s Soccer

Jorge Mancebo (Santiago, Dominican Republic), SO, Men’s Tennis

Brittany Manfro (Yorktown Heights, N.Y.), JR, Women’s Lacrosse

Liza Marinaro (Palo Alto, Calif.), SO, Women’s Soccer

Alyson Marsden (Ferndale, Pa.), SO, Women’s Soccer

Donna McCain (Corning, N.Y.), JR, Women’s Volleyball

Henry McKenna (St. James, N.Y.), JR, Men’s Soccer

Kyle Metz (St. James, N.Y.), JR, Men’s Soccer

Aldo Morales (Havana, Cuba), SR, Baseball

Toni-Anne Mule (Lake Grove, N.Y.), JR, Women’s Lacrosse

Joanne Mumbey (Dobbs Ferry, N.Y.), JR, Women’s Cross Country

Sarah Murphy (Huntongton Station, N.Y.), JR, Women’s Soccer

Ann Marie Nowicki (Lancaster, N.Y.), JR, Women’s Volleyball

Anna Oshiro (Gloucester, N.Y.), SO, Women’s Lacrosse

Sam Parella (Douglas, Mass.), SR, Golf

Lupe Perez (Bayamon, Puerto Rico), JR, Men’s Volleyball

Zachary Perry (Long Valley, N.J.), JR, Men’s Lacrosse

Jack Pettine (Foxboro, Mass.), JR, Men’s Lacrosse

Jordan Pilarski (Garnet Valley, Pa.), SO, Baseball

Stephanie Piperis (Yorktown Heights, N.Y.), JR, Women’s Tennis

Jeff Piraino (Gloucester, Mass.), SO, Golf

Darcy Predieri (Sunbury, Ohio), JR, Women’s Tennis

Cynthia Proby (Bremerton, Wash.), SO, Softball

Ashley Rey (Miami, Fla.), SR, Women’s Volleyball

Santana Roberts (Providence, R.I.), SO, Women’s Cross Country

D’Ana Rolle (Gardner, Mass.), JR, Women’s Basketball

Alexa Rose (Lancaster, Pa.), SO, Women’s Soccer

Cole Russell (St. Albans, Vt.), SR, Men’s Lacrosse

Jessica Schmell (Coopersburg, Pa.), SO, Women’s Lacrosse

Jason Seraphin (Yonkers, N.Y.), JR, Men’s Lacrosse

Kim Sheridan (West Warwick, R.I.), SO, Women’s Cross Country

Kathleen Simpson (Scranton, Pa.), JR, Women’s Cross Country

Sharena Smith (Cheektowaga, N.Y.), SO, Women’s Cross Country

Julie Snarr (Glen Allen, Va.), JR, Women’s Volleyball

Kristen Solari (Old Bridge, N.J.), SO, Softball

Ashley Speckman (Uniontown, Ohio), SO, Women’s Cross Country

Kelsey Swanger (Altoona, Pa.), SO, Women’s Soccer

Kayla Sypek (Westhampton, Mass.), SR, Women’s Soccer

Kellen Tensen (New Canaan, Conn.), SO, Women’s Volleyball

Alex Tomasulo (Frederick, Md.), JR, Women’s Cross Country

Courtney Wright (Windham, N.H.), SR, Women’s Volleyball

Chris Zappel (Jamaica, N.Y.), JR, Men’s Soccer

Nov 16, 2014 | Women's Basketball Final
59 Oberlin
62 vs Johnson & Wales (RI)
Nov 15, 2014 | Men's Ice Hockey Final
1 Curry
3 Johnson & Wales (RI)
Nov 15, 2014 | Men's Soccer Final
0 Johnson & Wales (RI)
1 at Franklin & Marshall
Nov 15, 2014 | Field Hockey Final
1 Johnson & Wales (RI)
3 vs Gordon
Nov 15, 2014 | Men's Basketball Final
52 Tufts
74 Johnson & Wales (RI)
Nov 15, 2014 | Women's Basketball Final
71 Johnson & Wales (RI)
64 at Swarthmore
Nov 15, 2014 | Wrestling 2nd of 12
Roger Williams Invitational
Nov 15, 2014 | Men's Cross Country Final
NCAA NE Regionals
Nov 15, 2014 | Women's Cross Country Final
NCAA NE Regionals
Nov 20, 2014 | Women's Basketball 7:00 PM
Salve Regina Johnson & Wales (RI)
Nov 20, 2014 | Men's Ice Hockey 7:45 PM
Becker Johnson & Wales (RI)
Nov 22, 2014 | Women's Basketball 1:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (RI) at Curry
Nov 22, 2014 | Men's Basketball 2:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (RI) at Fisher
Nov 22, 2014 | Men's Ice Hockey 7:40 PM
Johnson & Wales (RI) at Nichols
Nov 25, 2014 | Men's Ice Hockey 7:10 PM
Assumption Johnson & Wales (RI)
Nov 25, 2014 | Men's Basketball 7:30 PM
Johnson & Wales (RI) at Roger Williams
Men's Soccer
  • Men's Soccer
  • Women's Volleyball
  • Women's Soccer
  • Women's Tennis
  • Field Hockey
  • Men's Basketball
  • Women's Basketball
  • Ice Hockey
  • Men's Volleyball
  • Baseball
  • Softball
  • Men's Tennis
  • Men's Lacrosse
  • Women's Lacrosse
  Conf Overall
Johnson & Wales (RI) 8-1 15-6-1
Norwich 5-2-2 13-7-2
Albertus Magnus 5-3-1 11-7-2
Lasell 5-3-1 9-9-1
Mount Ida 4-4-1 9-9-1
Suffolk 3-4-2 5-10-2
Emmanuel (Mass.) 4-5 5-11-2
Anna Maria 3-6 4-12
Saint Joseph's (Me.) 3-6 5-15
Rivier 1-7-1 1-14-1