July 25, 2013

GNAC Announces 2012-13 All-Academic Team

The Great Northeast Athletic Conference is pleased to announce the Academic All-Conference Team for the 2012-13 academic calendar year. The squad consists of 757 student-athletes from 13 full-time and 12 affiliate member institutions that have met the following criteria in maintaining a 3.25 cumulative grade point average, completed at least one full season of competition at a GNAC institution and is of sophomore status academically.

Johnson & Wales boasted the second highest number of student-athletes for an institution on the list at 72 recipients. Congratulations to the following student-athletes for their significant accomplishment!

Sam Adams (Denver, Colo.) SR Women’s Soccer

Alexa Appleman (Marlboro, N.J) SO Women’s Soccer

Tim Ashworth (West Chesterfield, N.H.) SR Baseball

Rob Bocchetti (East Meadow, N.Y.) SR Baseball

Adam Brown (Sterling, Mass.) SO Men’s Soccer

Ryan Boland (Stanford, Conn.) JR Men’s Golf

Maggie Castle (Andover, N.J.) SO Women’s Soccer

Alfred Chen (Palo Alto, Calif.) SR Men’s Cross Country

Remy Cohen (Atlantic Highlands, N.J.) SR Baseball

Sarah Comstock (Brookfield, Mass.) JR Softball

Gabrielle Cram-Ortiz (Vega Alta, P.R.) JR Women’s Volleyball

Taylor Cwalinski (Jackson, N.J.) JR Softball

Kristen DeCesare (Cranston, R.I.) JR Women’s Cross Country

Natalie DiCocco (Media, Pa.) JR Women’s Basketball

Brian Dinan (Geneva, N.Y.) SR Men’s Cross Country

Alyssa Drapeau (Biddeford, Maine) SO Women’s Volleyball

Tom Dunn (Topsham, Maine) SR Men’s Golf

Ryan Dzierawski (Oakland, Mich.) JR Men’s Soccer

Aaron Fenstermacher (Dixfield, Maine) SR Baseball

Natasha Finkbeiner (Belgrade, Mont.) JR Women’s Volleyball

Tori Foster (Virginia Beach, Va.) SO Women’s Soccer

Laura Furfaro (Blairstown, R.J.) SR Women’s Cross Country

Tayla Gardner (Orangeburg, N.Y.) JR Softball

Jeff Hartmann (Osseo, Minn.) SR Men’s Cross Country

Tai Heath (Clinton, Md.) SO Women’s Volleyball

Samantha Hendrick (Castleton, N.Y.) JR Women’s Basketball

Josh Hettrick (Madison, Conn.) SO Men’s Volleyball

Kasey Higgins (Wallingford, Conn.) JR Women’s Volleyball

Veronica Hodick (Easton, Pa.) SR Women’s Cross Country

Jenna Juron (Burnt Hills, N.Y.) JR Women’s Basketball

Joanna Kaskiw (Cateret, N.J.) SR Women’s Tennis

Shawn Kennedy (West Barnstable, Mass.) JR Men’s Volleyball

Kaitlin Kenney (Branford, Conn.) JR Women’s Basketball

Carey Kirk (Purcellville, Va.) SO Women’s Volleyball

Jessica Klepper (Long Valley, N.J.) SR Women’s Cross Country

Kate Levinson (Moorestown, N.J.) SR Women’s Cross Country

Gabrielle Longo (Philadelphia, Pa.) SO Women’s Tennis

Sam Maker (Naples, Maine) JR Men’s Soccer

Donna McCain (Corning, N.Y.) SO Women’s Volleyball

Sioban McIlvain (Dover, Del.) SR Women’s Soccer

Henry McKenna (St. James, N.Y.) SO Men’s Soccer

Eryn Mahoney (Merrimack, N.H.) SR Women’s Soccer

Cat Martin (Avon, Conn.) SO Women’s Soccer

Rachel Mathiau (Hebron, Conn.) SR Women’s Cross Country

Kyle Metz (St. James, N.Y.) SO Men’s Soccer

Aldo Morales (Havana, Cuba) JR Baseball

Joanna Mumbey (Dobbs Ferry, N.Y.) JR Women’s Cross Country

Sarah Murphy (Huntington Station, N.Y.) SO Women’s Soccer

Pat Nally (Burnt Hills, N.Y.) SR Men’s Soccer

Ann Marie Nowicki (Lancaster, N.Y.) SO Women’s Volleyball

Lupe Perez-Valle (Bayamon, P.R.) SO Men’s Volleyball

Stephanie Piperis (Yorktown Heights, N.Y.) SO Women’s Tennis

Allison Polaski (Ft. Wayne, Ind.) SR Women’s Cross Country

Darcy Predieri (Sudbury, Ohio) SO Women’s Tennis

Kayla Pullen (Columbus, N.J.) JR Softball

Greg Redfield (Penfield, N.Y.) SR Men’s Cross Country

Ashley Rey (Miami, Fla.) JR Women’s Volleyball

Erik Rodriguez (Enfield, Conn.) SR Men’s Soccer

Olivia Roma (Marlboro, Mass.) JR Women’s Soccer

D’Anna Rolle (Gardner, Mass.) SO Women’s Basketball

Pete Rosa (Ambler, Pa.) SR Baseball

Laura Schwenk (Ottumwa, Iowa) SR Women’s Tennis

Kathleen Simpson (Scranton, Pa.) SO Women’s Cross Country

Julie Snarr (Glen Allen, Va.) JR Women’s Volleyball

Kayla Sypek (Westhampton, Mass.) SO Women’s Soccer

Alexandra Tomasulo (Frederick, Md.) JR Women’s Cross Country

Giana Valletta (Cranston, R.I.) SR Women’s Cross Country

Ayla Walter (Mt. Pleasant, S.C.) SR Women’s Basketball

Courtney Wright (Windham, N.H.) JR Women’s Volleyball

Leslie Wilson (San Jose, Calif.) SO Softball

Chris Zappel (Jamaica, N.Y.) JR Men’s Soccer

Robyn Ziegler (Doylestown, Pa.) SO Softball

 

Click HERE for the full list.

Apr 24, 2014 | Baseball Final - 10 innings
1 Johnson & Wales (RI)
2 at Suffolk
Apr 24, 2014 | Men's Tennis Final
5 Suffolk
1 Johnson & Wales (RI)
Apr 24, 2014 | Sailing Cancelled
Midweek Invitational
Apr 23, 2014 | Men's Lacrosse Final
3 Johnson & Wales (RI)
13 at Emmanuel (Mass.)
Apr 22, 2014 | Women's Lacrosse Final
8 Johnson & Wales (RI)
13 at Saint Joseph's (Me.)
Apr 22, 2014 | Baseball Final
0 Albertus Magnus
4 Johnson & Wales (RI)
Apr 21, 2014 | Men's Tennis Final
4 Mass.-Boston
5 Johnson & Wales (RI)
Apr 19, 2014 | Baseball Final
2 Johnson & Wales (RI)
1 at Rivier
Apr 19, 2014 | Softball Final
6 Johnson & Wales (RI)
4 at Norwich
Apr 19, 2014 | Men's Lacrosse Final
17 Johnson & Wales (RI)
6 at Daniel Webster
Apr 19, 2014 | Baseball Final
9 Johnson & Wales (RI)
1 at Rivier
Apr 19, 2014 | Women's Lacrosse Final
18 Norwich
4 Johnson & Wales (RI)
Apr 19, 2014 | Softball Final
9 Johnson & Wales (RI)
2 at Norwich
Apr 19, 2014 | Golf 7th of 15
Wildcat Spring Invitational
Apr 18, 2014 | Baseball Final
2 Johnson & Wales (RI)
5 at Saint Joseph's (Me.)
Apr 18, 2014 | Softball Final - 6 innings
4 Rivier
12 Johnson & Wales (RI)
Apr 18, 2014 | Baseball Final
4 Johnson & Wales (RI)
2 at Saint Joseph's (Me.)
Apr 18, 2014 | Softball Final
1 Rivier
8 Johnson & Wales (RI)
Apr 18, 2014 | Golf T-4th of 15
Wildcat Spring Invitational
Apr 25, 2014 | Golf 10:00 am
The Cup (vs. RIC)
Apr 25, 2014 | Softball 4:00 PM
TBA Johnson & Wales (RI)
Apr 26, 2014 | Sailing 9:30 AM
Brian Doyle Open
Apr 27, 2014 | Sailing 9:30 AM
Brian Doyle Open
Men's Soccer
  • Men's Soccer
  • Women's Volleyball
  • Women's Soccer
  • Women's Tennis
  • Men's Basketball
  • Women's Basketball
  • Ice Hockey
  • Men's Volleyball
  • Baseball
  • Softball
  • Men's Tennis
  • Men's Lacrosse
  • Women's Lacrosse
  Conf Overall
Saint Joseph's (Me.) 6-3 10-8-1
Lasell 7-1-1 17-4-2
Johnson & Wales (RI) 5-1-3 14-2-6
Mount Ida 5-2-2 8-8-3
Emmanuel (Mass.) 5-4 9-12
Albertus Magnus 2-5-2 6-10-2
Rivier 2-6-1 4-12-1
Suffolk 2-7 4-13
Anna Maria 0-9 3-11-1
Norwich 5-1-3 12-5-4